Privacy policy

How we use your information

Placing an order via our website, through our shopping channels and over the telephone, constitutes an acceptance of our privacy policy. For orders placed over the phone we are happy to provide a hard copy of both our terms and conditions and our privacy policy.

 

Additionally, by clicking on the ‘request this product’ button on a product which is out of stock also constitutes an acceptance of the below.

 

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time. We aim to make this as clear as possible to inform you of your rights in regard to placing orders and requesting products.

 

The lawful basis which we use to process your personal data is under contract. The processing of your data is necessary to allow us to either fulfil our current obligations to you (fulfil your order) or to contact you when your item is back in stock (when you have clicked request this product). This basis applies in this instance because there is no alternative way for us to fulfil our obligations to you other than to process the information that you provide to us.

 

Giftaplant uses your personal data to:

-provide goods and services to you (either through orders or by informing you that your item is back in stock)

-enable us to contact you should there be a problem with your order

 

Our couriers are given access to your personal data in order to complete their deliveries but they do not use your data for any other purposes. We do not share your data with any third parties.

 

We do not hold data longer than is necessary for achieving the original purpose of processing the data. We hold data regarding our orders for several months (in order to trace back any order queries) and contact information regarding plant requests until the item is back in stock (we do not hold the information for longer than is necessary and for no more than 2 years). All of our data is held securely. All of our employees act in accordance with our privacy policy and all information is treated confidentially.

 

You have several rights with regards to your personal data:

-          the right to access your personal data and to confirm that it is being processed

-          the right to change the personal data that we hold or to complete incomplete data that we hold

-          the right to have your data erased

-          the right to restrict the processing of your data

 

Please note that further information regarding these rights can be found on the ICO website. We will reply to any queries regarding these rights as soon as possible. We reserve the right to either refuse to deal with a request or to request a fee to complete your request if we believe your request to be unfounded or excessive.

 

Please note that if we refuse to comply with a request you have the right to make a complaint to the ICO/other supervisory bodies and/or seek to enforce this right through a judicial remedy. We will also provide you with the reasons for why we have refused the request.

 

You may contact us at any time with any further privacy questions or concerns.

 

 

This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we collect personal data from our website. We need to provide this information to make sure you know how we process any information collected by us and is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and ICO (Information Commissioners Office) guidance.

The information we collect applies to:

  • Visitors to our website
  • Information provided through filling in forms on www.giftaplant.com (our site)

 

Visitors to our website

When a user visits www.giftaplant.com we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to different parts of our website and this tells us the information that is useful. We do not collect information that identifies anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out information on who is visiting our website. We do not collect personal information through our website.

The cookies used by Giftaplant (Spring Reach Ltd.)

Cookies are small electronic files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website. They are often needed to ensure that the website works efficiently. Please find below a table which explains the cookies that we use and why:

Cookie 1

Google Analytics (_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz)

These cookies are used to collect information about how our visitors use our website. We use this information to see what visitors have found particular pages of use and how long they stayed on our website. This information is viewed in an anonymous format and also provides information on where our visitors come from.

Cookie 2

 

Other Gif and Web Tools

As well as cookies we may use other tools on our website. These are used in addition to the cookies above which allow us to collect information about you and your browsing use within our website. This information is used to allow us to have a better understanding of the services and information on our website which are of use to our visitors.

You can opt out of Cookies

You can refuse the use of cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies by clearing your browsing history (this will depend on your browser).

Websites which are linked to us may also be using cookies. If you have any concerns you should contact the third party website for more information.

Helpful Links

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics on all websites http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

People who request information on our services

Giftaplant (Spring Reach Ltd.) hold the details of the visitors who request information on our services and products. These details may be used to contact these people at a later date. All personal information is stored according to our Data Protection Policy.

Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others shall not identify any visitors personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of the behaviour of the users of our website in order to measure interest in the various areas of our website.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Giftaplant (Spring Reach Ltd.) or its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

We will use this information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Giftaplant (Spring Reach Ltd.), our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We will not pass on or sell your personal information to a third party.

Where do we store your information

The data that we collect and process is stored on our dedicated servers held within the UK. All our employees act according to our Data Protection Policy.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our very best to protect your personal data, however we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we are in receipt of your information, it will be handled according to our Data Protection Policy.

Your right to access personal information

You have the right, on request, to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. You have the right on request:

  • to be told for what purpose personal data about you is being processed
  • to be given a description of the data and the recipients to whom it may be disclosed
  • to have communicated in an intelligible form the personal data concerned and any information available as to the source of the data

 

Any questions about this privacy policy can be sent to Spring Reach Ltd., Long Reach, Ockham, Surrey, GU23 6PG. info@giftaplant.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy

In the future, we may need to alter or amend this Privacy Policy. All changes will be posted on this page on this website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 2nd February 2018

we love our plants

find out more about Giftaplant